Best & Worst Laptop Brands 2020

Best & Worst Laptop Brands .There’s a laptop for each use case and budget. And while some consumers look for the Best Laptop, whether it is a gaming, best business or 2-in-1 laptop, there’s also brand loyalty that comes into play. That’s why per annum we put the highest brands on the recent seat and rate them across several categories, including reviews, design, tech support, value and innovation.

Laptop Brands
(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

After two years within the top spot, Lenovo has been dethroned by our 2020 Best and Worst laptop Brands winner, HP. Over the course of our testing period, the corporate has earned nine Editor’s Choice awards for industry-leading systems just like the 13-inch HP Spectre x360, HP Envy 13t and therefore the HP Chromebook x2. the corporate wasn’t afraid to innovate, launching the leather-clad HP Spectre Folio.

And while kudos attend the winner, keep an eye fixed on Asus, which earned a solid runner-up finish . Dell was right its tail in third place. Now, without further ado, here are the rankings for our 2020 Best and Worst Laptop Brands special report.

The best and worst laptop brands 2018 previous list

Read also : Best laptop brands in India

Read also : 10 Best Laptops under 40000

1.HP (86/100)

Laptop Brands
(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

HP has vaulted to No. 1 in our greatest and Worst Brands report, because of its very strong reviews scores, stellar designs, impressive innovations and top-notch value and selection.

Best HP Laptops | See HP’s Full Report Card

2.Asus (83/100)

Laptop Brands
(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

As they assert , fortune favors the bold. Asus shot to second place this year, because of the innovations it delivered to the table, including the ScreenPad and ErgoLyft hinge. the planning of Asus’ laptops continues to impress and therefore the company offers a good selection of products.

Best ASUS Laptops

3.Dell (81/100)

Dell vs HP 2020 | Which Brand to choose in 2020?

Laptop Brands

Dell continues to be one among the first consistent and ahead-thinking laptop brands out there, maintaining its third-place spot in our rankings for the third year during a row. The Austin-based PC maker has stayed near the highest of the pack with its stellar premium laptop lineup (led by the XPS line), and a few of the thinnest and sexiest designs out there.

4.Alienware (80/100)

Laptop Brands
(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

A newcomer to Best and Worst Brands, Alienware comes out swinging and lands in fourth place, just some extent behind its parent company. Known for its out-of-this world gaming laptops, Alienware brought variety of innovations to the table, including its redesigned Alienware Command Center software.

Dell vs Alienware laptops

5.Lenovo (76/100)

Laptops
(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

Oh, how the mighty have fallen. Our first-place brand from last year fell to fifth place due to a couple of poor review scores and unhelpful tech support. Although it had been an off-year for Lenovo, the seller still landed within the top half our rankings, because of some innovative new features and therefore the big choice of laptops it’s on tap.

Best Lenovo Laptops

6.Razer (75/100)

Laptop Brands
(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

Razer’s on the high . The brand jumped two spots, from 8th place to a tie for 6th. But Razer’s rise is not the results of one mitigating factor; it is the sum of a concerted effort to enhance for its customers.

7.Acer (75/100)

Laptops
(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

After a solid 4th place showing in 2018, Acer fell a few spots this year. the corporate made some strong innovations heading into 2019 (including the impossibly slim Acer Swift 7), and continues to supply one among the simplest overall selections around, with mainstream and gaming machines for each budget. However, Acer’s laptops had mixed leads to our reviews this year, and that we found a number of the company’s recent designs to be lacking.

Best Acer laptops |

8.Microsoft (72/100)

Laptops
(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

Microsoft dropped a couple of spots this year despite offering a solid lineup of laptops and tablets. the corporate also improved its selection by adding a budget device, the Surface Go, to its ranks.

9.Huawei (70/100)

Laptops
(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

While Huawei started 2018 off strong, its low ranking during this year’s brand scorecard shows the perils of being a one-hit wonder. We love the 2018 MateBook X Pro for its value, performance and style , but outside of that, its limited selection and frustrating tech support led the brand to debut in our greatest and Worst Brands showdown at No. 9 out of 12.

10.Apple (69/100)

Laptops
(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

Apple keeps falling beyond the top of the pack, ranking 10th out of 12 places this year after being 7th out of 10 last year. This past year saw the corporate face tons of scrutiny over its keyboards, and while it delivered the Retina display MacBook Air most everyone wanted, all of its laptops felt too iterative, with little to really boast about.

11.MSI (66/100)

Laptops
(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

MSI wasn’t the worst brand during this survey, but the corporate scored a reasonably low second-to-last-place finish. That’s mostly thanks to the MSI’s dismal tech support and therefore the company’s unwillingness to interrupt out of its tired designs.

12.Samsung (64/100)

Laptops
(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

Samsung has not only landed itself at rock bottom of our rankings (yet again), but the corporate even dropped three points less than last year, which isn’t much of a surprise. The brand doesn’t go far enough to innovate its laptops and make sure that they need the top-notch quality that buyers and businesses demand.

How We Rate Brands

Each laptop brand is assigned a score based on a 100-point scale. Points are awarded in five categories: Design, Reviews, Tech Support/Warranty, Innovation and Value, and Selection. Here’s what each means.

Reviews (40 points): The most important aspect of any brand is the quality of its products. To determine a company’s Reviews category score, we used the ratings we gave its laptops. We took the average laptop rating for each brand (Laptop Mag rates on a scale of 1 to 5), converted that average rating to a 40-point scale and then added a 0.75-point bonus for each Editors’ Choice award.

Design (15 points): We absolutely will judge a notebook by its cover — and its sides, deck, bezel and base. Though no two notebooks look exactly the same, each brand has a design language that cuts across its product lines.

BrandReviews (40)Design (15)Support & Warranty (20)Innovation (10)Value & Selection (15)Overall (100)
HP36141391486
Asus311414101483
Dell30131681481
Alienware3412169980
Lenovo29121191576
Razer3112186875
Acer27121481475
Microsoft33111351072
Huawei31101361070
Apple3010184769
MSI3011681166
Samsung278155964

Tech Support and Warranty (20 points): When you buy a laptop, you want to know that the manufacturer is going to stand behind that machine and help you with technical problems. We base this category’s score primarily on the ratings from our annual Tech Support Showdown, in which we go undercover and pose questions to all of the companies, using their phone, web and social channels. However, 2 out of the 20 points were awarded based on the quality of the company’s standard warranty coverage.

Innovation (10 points): The laptop market is moving fast, and if you stand still, you’ll get rolled over. For the Innovation category, we awarded points based on the brand’s ability to move the market forward by implementing or developing new technologies, as well as by taking risks.

Value and Selection (15 points): How many different kinds of shoppers does the manufacturer address, and do the products provide good bang for your buck? For this category, we awarded points for offering a wide range of laptop types (budget, business, gaming, etc.) and for providing aggressive pricing.

Laptops

1. Which brand of laptop is most reliable?

dell vs hp

The best laptops 2020:

HP (Spectre x360)
Dell (XPS 15)
Apple (MacBook Pro)
Acer (Aspire E)
Asus (ZenBook Pro)
Huawei (matebook x pro)
Toshiba
Samsung
Vaio

2. Which laptop brand is the best 2020?

The best laptops 2020:

HP Spectre x360 (2020) The best laptop for most people. …
Dell XPS 13. Dell’s best ultrabook has become one of the best laptops of all time. …
Huawei MateBook 13. The best value laptop. …
Acer Swift 3. …
MacBook Pro (16-inch, 2019) …
Apple MacBook Air (2020) …
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14. …
Asus TUF A15.

3. Which brand of laptop is best?

List of Best laptop Brands in india

HP (Spectre x360)
Dell (XPS 15)
Apple (MacBook Pro)
Acer (Aspire E)
Asus (ZenBook Pro)
Huawei (matebook x pro)
Toshiba
Samsung
Vaio

4. Which laptops last the longest?

What laptops last the longest?
The Lenovo ThinkPad T480: For most people, when you ask them about a durable and indestructible laptop they might immediately say “the ThinkPad”… which, they certainly aren’t wrong. …
The Apple MacBook Pro 13“: …
The Dell XPS 13: …
HP Spectre x360.

5. Is Dell or HP better?

Dell vs HP

Dell vs HP. Dell’s processors are faster and more reliable compared to HP laptops with the same specifications. However, HP still makes robust laptops with generally longer battery life, and this makes their laptops suitable for heavy use.

6. Is Lenovo better than HP?

HP is better than Lenovo if you are looking for a gaming laptop and your budget allows. HP also does well when in the quality and durability department. Lenovo, on the other hand, offers a wider range of smaller convertible laptops making them the clear winner if portability is important to you.

source link

58 thoughts on “Best & Worst Laptop Brands 2020

  • October 12, 2020 at 3:39 pm
    Permalink

    Hello, I enjoy reading all of your article.
    I like to write a little comment to support you.

    Reply
  • October 8, 2020 at 12:26 pm
    Permalink

    Does your website have a contact page? I’m having a tough time locating it but, I’d like to send you an e-mail. I’ve got some suggestions for your blog you might be interested in hearing. Either way, great website and I look forward to seeing it improve over time.

    Reply
  • October 8, 2020 at 12:31 am
    Permalink

    Valuable information. Lucky me I found your website by accident, and I am shocked why this accident didn’t happened earlier! I bookmarked it.

    Reply
  • October 6, 2020 at 6:48 pm
    Permalink

    Just want to say your article is as astonishing. The clearness in your post is just nice and i could assume you are an expert on this subject. Fine with your permission allow me to grab your feed to keep updated with forthcoming post. Thanks a million and please carry on the gratifying work.

    Reply
  • October 6, 2020 at 1:22 pm
    Permalink

    It’s remarkable to visit this web page and reading the views of all colleagues about this piece of writing, while I am also zealous of getting knowledge.

    Reply
  • September 30, 2020 at 3:29 am
    Permalink

    Wow that was unusual. I just wrote an really long comment but after
    I clicked submit my comment didn’t show up.
    Grrrr… well I’m not writing all that over again. Anyways, just wanted to
    say great blog!

    Reply
  • September 29, 2020 at 5:02 am
    Permalink

    Thanks for these pointers. One thing I also believe is always that credit cards presenting a 0 apr often bait consumers with zero rate, instant acceptance and easy on the web balance transfers, but beware of the real factor that will void your current 0 easy road annual percentage rate and also throw anybody out into the terrible house rapidly.

    Reply
  • September 25, 2020 at 8:04 pm
    Permalink

    These days of austerity plus relative stress and anxiety about taking on debt, many people balk up against the idea of utilizing a credit card to make acquisition of merchandise or maybe pay for a trip, preferring, instead just to rely on the particular tried and also trusted method of making transaction – hard cash. However, in case you have the cash there to make the purchase fully, then, paradoxically, that’s the best time to use the credit card for several motives.

    Reply
  • September 16, 2020 at 1:17 am
    Permalink

    Usually I don’t read article on blogs, but I wish to say that this write-up very forced me to try and do it! Your writing style has been amazed me. Thanks, very nice post.

    Reply
  • September 14, 2020 at 9:15 pm
    Permalink

    It’s hard to come by educated people about this subject, however, you sound like you know what you’re talking about! Thanks

    Reply
  • September 12, 2020 at 6:06 pm
    Permalink

    I must thank you for the efforts you have put in writing this blog. I am hoping to check out the same high-grade content by you later on as well. In truth, your creative writing abilities has motivated me to get my very own blog now 😉

    Reply
  • September 11, 2020 at 5:24 am
    Permalink

    If you still do not have a website to perform your online business, many of these affiliate-marketing programs will supply you with a site and sample advertisements to get you started.

    Reply
  • September 10, 2020 at 11:38 pm
    Permalink

    Your style is unique in comparison to other folks I’ve read stuff from. Thank you for posting when you have the opportunity, Guess I will just book mark this site.

    Reply
  • September 8, 2020 at 3:47 pm
    Permalink

    Hello, just thought i’d leave a message telling you keep up the awesome work!

    Reply
  • September 8, 2020 at 12:04 pm
    Permalink

    always i used to read smaller posts that as well clear
    their motive, and that is also happening with this paragraph which I am reading now.

    Reply
  • August 29, 2020 at 10:48 am
    Permalink

    An intriguing discussion is definitely worth comment. I do think that you need to write more about this issue, it might not be a taboo matter but generally people don’t talk about such topics. To the next! All the best!!

    Reply
  • August 28, 2020 at 11:57 pm
    Permalink

    I keep listening to the news update speak about getting free online grant applications so I have been looking around for the best site to get one. Could you advise me please, where could i acquire some?

    Reply
  • August 28, 2020 at 5:53 pm
    Permalink

    Hello my friend! I want to say that this article is amazing, nice written and include almost all important infos. I would like to look more posts like this .

    Reply
  • August 27, 2020 at 5:50 am
    Permalink

    Nice post. I learn something new and challenging on blogs I stumbleupon every day. It will always be helpful to read content from other authors and use a little something from their sites.

    Reply
  • August 20, 2020 at 4:06 pm
    Permalink

    I have read so many articles or reviews regarding the blogger
    lovers but this paragraph is in fact a good piece of writing,
    keep it up.

    Reply
  • August 20, 2020 at 3:14 am
    Permalink

    I like what you guys are up too. Such smart work and reporting! Carry on the excellent works guys I’ve incorporated you guys to my blogroll. I think it will improve the value of my web site :).

    Reply
  • August 15, 2020 at 7:32 pm
    Permalink

    I loved as much as you will receive carried out right here.
    The sketch is tasteful, your authored subject matter stylish.
    nonetheless, you command get bought an impatience over that you wish be delivering the following.
    unwell unquestionably come further formerly again as exactly the same nearly
    a lot often inside case you shield this increase.

    Reply
  • August 15, 2020 at 7:29 am
    Permalink

    Have you ever thought about publishing an ebook or
    guest authoring on other websites? I have a blog based
    on the same subjects you discuss and would really like to have you share some stories/information. I know my audience would
    enjoy your work. If you are even remotely interested, feel free to send
    me an e-mail.

    Reply
  • August 13, 2020 at 3:31 pm
    Permalink

    I used to be suggested this website through my cousin. I am not positive whether or not this submit is
    written by means of him as nobody else recognise such
    certain about my trouble. You’re wonderful! Thanks!

    Reply
  • August 13, 2020 at 3:03 pm
    Permalink

    I just like the valuable info you provide in your articles.
    I’ll bookmark your weblog and take a look at again right here frequently.

    I am reasonably certain I will be told many new stuff proper here!
    Best of luck for the following!

    Reply
  • August 13, 2020 at 3:26 am
    Permalink

    Right here is the right webpage for anyone who wants to understand this topic.

    You understand so much its almost tough to argue with you (not that
    I actually would want to…HaHa). You certainly put a brand new spin on a subject that’s been discussed for ages.
    Great stuff, just wonderful!

    Reply
  • August 13, 2020 at 2:53 am
    Permalink

    You need to take part in a contest for one of the most
    useful blogs online. I am going to highly recommend this web site!

    Reply
  • August 9, 2020 at 6:30 pm
    Permalink

    Hello! This post could not be written any better! Reading through this post reminds me of my old room mate!
    He always kept chatting about this. I will forward this write-up to him.
    Pretty sure he will have a good read. Thank you for sharing!

    Reply
  • August 9, 2020 at 4:37 pm
    Permalink

    I pay a visit each day some sites and sites to read posts, but this website provides quality based writing.

    Reply
  • August 9, 2020 at 4:31 pm
    Permalink

    Undeniably believe that which you said. Your
    favorite justification appeared to be on the internet
    the easiest thing to be aware of. I say to you, I certainly get annoyed while people consider worries
    that they plainly don’t know about. You managed to hit the nail upon the top
    as well as defined out the whole thing without having side effect , people could
    take a signal. Will likely be back to get more.
    Thanks

    Reply
  • August 9, 2020 at 4:27 pm
    Permalink

    I’ve been exploring for a little bit for any high quality articles or blog posts on this sort of area .
    Exploring in Yahoo I eventually stumbled upon this
    website. Reading this information So i’m satisfied to express that I’ve a very good uncanny feeling I came upon exactly what I needed.
    I such a lot indisputably will make certain to don?t fail to remember this web
    site and provides it a glance on a constant basis.

    Reply
  • August 9, 2020 at 3:35 pm
    Permalink

    Your style is so unique in comparison to other folks I have read stuff from.
    Thanks for posting when you’ve got the opportunity, Guess I will just book mark this blog.

    Reply
  • August 9, 2020 at 3:10 pm
    Permalink

    I do not even know how I ended up here, but I thought this post
    was good. I don’t know who you are but certainly you’re
    going to a famous blogger if you aren’t already 😉 Cheers!

    Reply
  • August 9, 2020 at 2:23 pm
    Permalink

    Tremendous things here. I am very satisfied to peer
    your post. Thanks a lot and I’m having a look ahead to contact you.
    Will you please drop me a mail?

    Reply
  • August 9, 2020 at 1:04 pm
    Permalink

    Every weekend i used to visit this web page, as i want enjoyment, as this this web page
    conations in fact fastidious funny material too.

    Reply
  • August 9, 2020 at 11:30 am
    Permalink

    That is a really good tip especially to those new to the
    blogosphere. Brief but very accurate info… Thanks
    for sharing this one. A must read article!

    Reply
  • August 9, 2020 at 2:29 am
    Permalink

    What’s up, yeah this article is in fact fastidious and I have learned lot of things from
    it on the topic of blogging. thanks. adreamoftrains best hosting

    Reply
  • August 8, 2020 at 8:03 pm
    Permalink

    Hi there to every one, the contents present at this web
    site are actually remarkable for people experience, well, keep
    up the good work fellows.

    Reply
  • August 8, 2020 at 6:23 pm
    Permalink

    Howdy, i read your blog occasionally and i own a similar
    one and i was just curious if you get a lot of spam responses?
    If so how do you prevent it, any plugin or anything you can recommend?
    I get so much lately it’s driving me crazy so any support is
    very much appreciated.

    Reply
  • August 8, 2020 at 4:11 pm
    Permalink

    I am actually thankful to the owner of this web page who
    has shared this great post at at this place.

    Reply
  • August 7, 2020 at 11:44 pm
    Permalink

    Great work! This is the kind of info that are supposed
    to be shared around the web. Shame on Google for not positioning this post
    upper! Come on over and visit my web site . Thanks =)

    Reply
  • July 5, 2020 at 5:03 pm
    Permalink

    I needed to post you a very small note to help say thank you again for your personal wonderful secrets you’ve shown on this website. It has been so particularly open-handed of you to deliver unhampered exactly what a lot of people would’ve advertised as an e book to help make some cash on their own, most importantly seeing that you could have done it if you ever decided. These suggestions likewise served to become a easy way to be aware that most people have similar keenness the same as my very own to figure out good deal more pertaining to this problem. I am certain there are some more fun periods in the future for individuals that take a look at your website.

    Reply
  • June 30, 2020 at 7:49 am
    Permalink

    I was suggested this web site through my cousin. I’m now not positive whether this put up is written by way of him as no one else know such distinct about my problem. You are amazing! Thank you!|

    Reply
  • June 23, 2020 at 8:29 am
    Permalink

    Hi there i am kavin, its my first occasion to commenting anyplace, when i
    read this paragraph i thought i could also create comment due to this sensible
    paragraph.

    Reply
  • Pingback: Good Laptop Brands In India | TECHNOBUG

  • June 19, 2020 at 12:14 am
    Permalink

    Hello, I enjoy reading all of your article.
    I like to write a little comment to support you.

    Reply
  • June 17, 2020 at 11:09 am
    Permalink

    Hello there! I simply wish to give you a huge thumbs up for the excellent info you have got here on this post. I’ll be returning to your website for more soon.

    Reply
  • June 9, 2020 at 2:15 pm
    Permalink

    I’m trying to figure out why MSI went so low on ranking. You say that part of it is because of the old design but their Content Creation laptops are beautiful and new so i’m wondering if you’ve checked those models?
    As gor the tech support i have to admit that they seem dismal since you either get it repaired at the retailer or you are forced to send your laptop to their maintenance center which means you have to wait a minimum of 2 weeks to get it back.

    Reply
  • June 4, 2020 at 5:40 pm
    Permalink

    Although other related apps utilize inexpert card depending strategies
    that just provide crude estimates of how to play.

    Reply
  • Pingback: 10 Best Laptops Under 40000 In India (2020)- I5 10th Gen!

  • Pingback: Dell vs HP 2020: Which Brand to choose in 2020? Best dell vs hp

  • Pingback: Acer Ferrari One Review – TECHNOBUG

  • Pingback: HP ProBook 650 G2 Review – TECHNOBUG

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *