Laptops
laptop Brands

Best & Worst Laptop Brands 2022

Best & Worst Laptop Brands .There’s a laptop for each use case and budget. And while some consumers look for the Best Laptop, whether it is a gaming, best business or 2-in-1 laptop, there’s also brand loyalty that comes into play. That’s why per annum we put the highest brands on the recent seat and rate them across several categories, including reviews, design, tech support, value and innovation.

After two years within the top spot, Lenovo has been dethroned by our 2022 Best and Worst laptop Brands winner, HP. Over the course of our testing period, the corporate has earned nine Editor’s Choice awards for industry-leading systems just like the 13-inch HP Spectre x360, HP Envy 13t and therefore the HP Chromebook x2. the corporate wasn’t afraid to innovate, launching the leather-clad HP Spectre Folio.

And while kudos attend the winner, keep an eye fixed on Asus, which earned a solid runner-up finish . Dell was right its tail in third place. Now, without further ado, here are the rankings for our 2022 Best and Worst Laptop Brands special report.

1.HP (86/100)

Laptops

HP has vaulted to No. 1 in our greatest and Worst Brands report, because of its very strong reviews scores, stellar designs, impressive innovations and top-notch value and selection.

Best HP Laptops | See HP’s Full Report Card

2.Asus (83/100)

Laptops

As they assert , fortune favors the bold. Asus shot to second place this year, because of the innovations it delivered to the table, including the ScreenPad and ErgoLyft hinge. the planning of Asus’ laptops continues to impress and therefore the company offers a good selection of products.

Best ASUS Laptops

3.Dell (81/100)

Dell vs HP 2022 | Which Brand to choose in 2022?

Laptops

Dell continues to be one among the first consistent and ahead-thinking laptop brands out there, maintaining its third-place spot in our rankings for the third year during a row. The Austin-based PC maker has stayed near the highest of the pack with its stellar premium laptop lineup (led by the XPS line), and a few of the thinnest and sexiest designs out there.

4.Alienware (80/100)

Laptops
(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

A newcomer to Best and Worst Brands, Alienware comes out swinging and lands in fourth place, just some extent behind its parent company. Known for its out-of-this world gaming laptops, Alienware brought variety of innovations to the table, including its redesigned Alienware Command Center software.

Dell vs Alienware laptops

5.Lenovo (76/100)

Laptops
(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

Oh, how the mighty have fallen. Our first-place brand from last year fell to fifth place due to a couple of poor review scores and unhelpful tech support. Although it had been an off-year for Lenovo, the seller still landed within the top half our rankings, because of some innovative new features and therefore the big choice of laptops it’s on tap.

Best Lenovo Laptops

6.Razer (75/100)

Laptops
(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

Razer’s on the high . The brand jumped two spots, from 8th place to a tie for 6th. But Razer’s rise is not the results of one mitigating factor; it is the sum of a concerted effort to enhance for its customers.

7.Acer (75/100)

After a solid 4th place showing in 2018, Acer fell a few spots this year. the corporate made some strong innovations heading into 2019 (including the impossibly slim Acer Swift 7), and continues to supply one among the simplest overall selections around, with mainstream and gaming machines for each budget. However, Acer’s laptops had mixed leads to our reviews this year, and that we found a number of the company’s recent designs to be lacking.

Best Acer laptops |

8.Microsoft (72/100)

Laptops
(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

Microsoft dropped a couple of spots this year despite offering a solid lineup of laptops and tablets. the corporate also improved its selection by adding a budget device, the Surface Go, to its ranks.

9.Huawei (70/100)

Laptops
(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

While Huawei started 2018 off strong, its low ranking during this year’s brand scorecard shows the perils of being a one-hit wonder. We love the 2018 MateBook X Pro for its value, performance and style , but outside of that, its limited selection and frustrating tech support led the brand to debut in our greatest and Worst Brands showdown at No. 9 out of 12.

10.Apple (69/100)

Laptops
(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

Apple keeps falling beyond the top of the pack, ranking 10th out of 12 places this year after being 7th out of 10 last year. This past year saw the corporate face tons of scrutiny over its keyboards, and while it delivered the Retina display MacBook Air most everyone wanted, all of its laptops felt too iterative, with little to really boast about.

11.MSI (66/100)

Laptops
(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

MSI wasn’t the worst brand during this survey, but the corporate scored a reasonably low second-to-last-place finish. That’s mostly thanks to the MSI’s dismal tech support and therefore the company’s unwillingness to interrupt out of its tired designs.

12.Samsung (64/100)

Laptops
(Image credit: Laptop Mag)

Samsung has not only landed itself at rock bottom of our rankings (yet again), but the corporate even dropped three points less than last year, which isn’t much of a surprise. The brand doesn’t go far enough to innovate its laptops and make sure that they need the top-notch quality that buyers and businesses demand.

How We Rate Brands

Each laptop brand is assigned a score based on a 100-point scale. Points are awarded in five categories: Design, Reviews, Tech Support/Warranty, Innovation and Value, and Selection. Here’s what each means.

Reviews (40 points): The most important aspect of any brand is the quality of its products. To determine a company’s Reviews category score, we used the ratings we gave its laptops. We took the average laptop rating for each brand (Laptop Mag rates on a scale of 1 to 5), converted that average rating to a 40-point scale and then added a 0.75-point bonus for each Editors’ Choice award.

Design (15 points): We absolutely will judge a notebook by its cover — and its sides, deck, bezel and base. Though no two notebooks look exactly the same, each brand has a design language that cuts across its product lines.

BrandReviews (40)Design (15)Support & Warranty (20)Innovation (10)Value & Selection (15)Overall (100)
HP36141391486
Asus311414101483
Dell30131681481
Alienware3412169980
Lenovo29121191576
Razer3112186875
Acer27121481475
Microsoft33111351072
Huawei31101361070
Apple3010184769
MSI3011681166
Samsung278155964

Tech Support and Warranty (20 points): When you buy a laptop, you want to know that the manufacturer is going to stand behind that machine and help you with technical problems. We base this category’s score primarily on the ratings from our annual Tech Support Showdown, in which we go undercover and pose questions to all of the companies, using their phone, web and social channels. However, 2 out of the 20 points were awarded based on the quality of the company’s standard warranty coverage.

Innovation (10 points): The laptop market is moving fast, and if you stand still, you’ll get rolled over. For the Innovation category, we awarded points based on the brand’s ability to move the market forward by implementing or developing new technologies, as well as by taking risks.

Value and Selection (15 points): How many different kinds of shoppers does the manufacturer address, and do the products provide good bang for your buck? For this category, we awarded points for offering a wide range of laptop types (budget, business, gaming, etc.) and for providing aggressive pricing.

Laptops

1. Which brand of laptop is most reliable?

Dell Vs Hp

The best laptops 2020:

HP (Spectre x360)
Dell (XPS 15)
Apple (MacBook Pro)
Acer (Aspire E)
Asus (ZenBook Pro)
Huawei (matebook x pro)
Toshiba
Samsung
Vaio

2. Which laptop brand is the best 2022?

The best laptops 2022:

HP Spectre x360 (2020) The best laptop for most people. …
Dell XPS 13. Dell’s best ultrabook has become one of the best laptops of all time. …
Huawei MateBook 13. The best value laptop. …
Acer Swift 3. …
MacBook Pro (16-inch, 2019) …
Apple MacBook Air (2020) …
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14. …
Asus TUF A15.

3. Which brand of laptop is best?

List of Best laptop Brands in india

HP (Spectre x360)
Dell (XPS 15)
Apple (MacBook Pro)
Acer (Aspire E)
Asus (ZenBook Pro)
Huawei (matebook x pro)
Toshiba
Samsung
Vaio

4. Which laptops last the longest?

What laptops last the longest?
The Lenovo ThinkPad T480: For most people, when you ask them about a durable and indestructible laptop they might immediately say “the ThinkPad”… which, they certainly aren’t wrong. …
The Apple MacBook Pro 13“: …
The Dell XPS 13: …
HP Spectre x360.

5. Is Dell or HP better?

Dell Vs Hp

Dell vs HP. Dell’s processors are faster and more reliable compared to HP laptops with the same specifications. However, HP still makes robust laptops with generally longer battery life, and this makes their laptops suitable for heavy use.

6. Is Lenovo better than HP?

HP is better than Lenovo if you are looking for a gaming laptop and your budget allows. HP also does well when in the quality and durability department. Lenovo, on the other hand, offers a wider range of smaller convertible laptops making them the clear winner if portability is important to you.

What's your reaction?

Excited
0
Happy
0
In Love
0
Not Sure
0
Silly
0

You may also like

9 Comments

  1. […] Best and Words laptop Brands […]

  2. Hello, I enjoy reading all of your article.
    I like to write a little comment to support you.

  3. Hello there! I simply wish to give you a huge thumbs up for the excellent info you have got here on this post. I’ll be returning to your website for more soon.

  4. I’m trying to figure out why MSI went so low on ranking. You say that part of it is because of the old design but their Content Creation laptops are beautiful and new so i’m wondering if you’ve checked those models?
    As gor the tech support i have to admit that they seem dismal since you either get it repaired at the retailer or you are forced to send your laptop to their maintenance center which means you have to wait a minimum of 2 weeks to get it back.

  5. Although other related apps utilize inexpert card depending strategies
    that just provide crude estimates of how to play.

  6. […] not that easy to carry the laptop to any place. Therefore, this laptop is classified as one of the best laptops for people who are working at a place and not move from one place to […]

  7. […] Also read this : Best & Worst Laptop Brands 2020 […]

  8. […] Best & Worst Laptop Brands 2020 […]

  9. […] MORE: Best & Worst Laptop Brands 2020 […]

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.